webtrees

My family tree

Julia Ann ChalmersAge: 6917721842

Name
Julia Ann Chalmers
Surname
Chalmers
Given names
Julia Ann
Also known as
-July, Janet and Chambers
Birth November 9, 1772 21
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Christening November 15, 1772 (Age 6 days)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a brotherGeorge Chalmers
May 5, 1774 (Age 17 months)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Christening of a brotherGeorge Chalmers
May 15, 1774 (Age 18 months)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a sisterMargaret Chalmers
January 3, 1776 (Age 3)

Christening of a sisterMargaret Chalmers
January 14, 1776 (Age 3)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a brotherJohn Chalmers
November 3, 1780 (Age 7)

Christening of a brotherJohn Chalmers
November 5, 1780 (Age 7)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a brotherJames Chalmers
August 24, 1783 (Age 10)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a sisterEuphan Chalmers
July 14, 1785 (Age 12)

Christening of a sisterEuphan Chalmers
July 17, 1785 (Age 12)
Markinch, Fife, Scotland

MarriageJohn OrrockView family
September 19, 1799 (Age 26)
Canongate, Midlothian, Scotland

Birth of a son
#1
William Orrock
July 22, 1800 (Age 27)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Christening of a sonWilliam Orrock
August 14, 1800 (Age 27)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a son
#2
William Orrock
December 30, 1803 (Age 31)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Christening of a sonWilliam Orrock
January 8, 1804 (Age 31)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a son
#3
Thomas Orrock
July 7, 1805 (Age 32)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Christening of a sonThomas Orrock
July 14, 1805 (Age 32)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a son
#4
John Orrock Senior
July 2, 1807 (Age 34)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Christening of a sonJohn Orrock Senior
July 8, 1807 (Age 34)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary Orrock
1811 (Age 38)
Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a daughter
#6
Ann Orrock
about 1818 (Age 45)
Kirckcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Birth of a daughter
#7
May Orrock
about 1820 (Age 47)
Kirckcaldy, Fife, Scotland

Death of a motherAgnes Brown
February 10, 1821 (Age 48)

Death of a fatherThomas Chalmers
July 22, 1822 (Age 49)
Balbirnie Coal Hill, Markinch, Fife, Scotland

Marriage of a childJohn Orrock SeniorMary CummingsView family
December 20, 1842 (Age 70)
Greenoch, West or Old Parish, Renfrew, Scotland

Death 1842 (Age 69)
, , Scotland

LDS baptism June 16, 1925 (83 years after death)

LDS temple: Salt Lake City, Utah

LDS spouse sealingJohn OrrockView family
May 21, 1974 (132 years after death)

LDS temple: Salt Lake City, Utah

LDS endowment October 22, 1998 (156 years after death)

LDS temple: Jordan River, Utah

LDS child sealing April 24, 2002 (160 years after death)

LDS temple: Mount Timpanogos, Utah

Family with parents - View family
father
Thomas Chalmers
Birth: May 24, 1751Dysart, Fife, Scotland
Death: July 22, 1822Balbirnie Coal Hill, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
mother
Agnes Brown
Death: February 10, 1821
Julia Ann Chalmers
Birth: November 9, 1772 21Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Death: 1842, , Scotland
18 months
younger brother
George Chalmers
Birth: May 5, 1774 22Markinch, Fife, Scotland
20 months
younger sister
Margaret Chalmers
Birth: January 3, 1776 24
5 years
younger brother
John Chalmers
Birth: November 3, 1780 29
3 years
younger brother
James Chalmers
Birth: August 24, 1783 32Markinch, Fife, Scotland
23 months
younger sister
Euphan Chalmers
Birth: July 14, 1785 34
Family with John Orrock - View family
husband
John Orrock
Birth: November 16, 1775 28 30Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
Julia Ann Chalmers
Birth: November 9, 1772 21Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Death: 1842, , Scotland
 
Marriage: September 19, 1799Canongate, Midlothian, Scotland
10 months
son
William Orrock
Birth: July 22, 1800 24 27Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
3 years
son
William Orrock
Birth: December 30, 1803 28 31Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
18 months
son
Thomas Orrock
Birth: July 7, 1805 29 32Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
2 years
son
John Orrock Senior
Birth: July 2, 1807 31 34Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
Death: June 8, 1857Liverpool, Lancastershire, England
5 years
daughter
Mary Orrock
Birth: 1811 35 38Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland
8 years
daughter
Ann Orrock
Birth: about 1818 42 45Kirckcaldy, Fife, Scotland
3 years
daughter
May Orrock
Birth: about 1820 44 47Kirckcaldy, Fife, Scotland

 
Note

Parish Records for Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland marriage shows her name spelled as July Chalmers. Alternate Julet Chalmers.Temple Proxy shows birth abt 1787, Kirckaldy, Fife, Scotland. Alternate: Janet.

1851 Census: Julia Orrock, widow, head of household. Parish Pauper, aged 70. Born in Markinch. She has living with her: Daughter Mary Orrock, aged 40; grandson, John Orrock aged 18; granddaughter Janet Orrock, aged 16; and granddaughter Mary Thompson, aged 9 FGR shows her death as 1842, so who is this?

Note

Marriage recorded in both Canongate parish and Kirkcaldy parish. See birth notes for Canongate marriage note. Kirkcaldy,Scotland: Parish record John Orrock, Barber, Parishioner, Son of the late William Orrock, Tanner in Kirkaldy and July Chalmbers, Parishioner, daughter of Thomas Chalmbers Coallier in Balbirnie were married at Cannongate on the 29th Sep 1799 by the Rev Walter Buchan Minister.