webtrees

My family tree

Dionisio CrawfordAge: 4718201867

Name
Dionisio Crawford
Surname
Crawford
Given names
Dionisio
Also known as
Dennis Crawford
Birth about 1820
Of Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland

MarriageJoanna BrienView family
February 13, 1847 (Age 27)
Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland

Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Crawford
March 3, 1849 (Age 29)
Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland

Christening of a daughterMary Crawford
March 5, 1849 (Age 29)
Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland

Birth of a daughter
#2
Joanna Crawford
about 1852 (Age 32)
, , New York

Birth of a daughter
#3
Margaret Crawford
about 1853 (Age 33)
, , New York

Birth of a daughter
#4
Catherine Crawford
November 3, 1856 (Age 36)
Dunkirk, , New York

Birth of a daughter
#5
Julia Crawford
July 8, 1858 (Age 38)
Eastman, , Wisconsin

Death of a wifeJoanna Brien
before 1860 (Age 40)
Eastman, , Wisconsin

MarriageWidow Johanna Crowley ConnellView family
about 1865 (Age 45)
Eastman, , Wisconsin

Death May 25, 1867 (Age 47)
Eastman, , Wisconsin

Family with Joanna Brien - View family
Dionisio Crawford
Birth: about 1820Of Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: May 25, 1867Eastman, , Wisconsin
wife
Joanna Brien
Birth:   — Of Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: before 1860Eastman, , Wisconsin
 
Marriage: February 13, 1847Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland
2 years
daughter
Mary Crawford
Birth: March 3, 1849 29Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: December 18, 1915Spalding, , Nebraska
4 years
daughter
Joanna Crawford
Birth: about 1852 32, , New York
2 years
daughter
Margaret Crawford
Birth: about 1853 33, , New York
4 years
daughter
Catherine Crawford
Birth: November 3, 1856 36Dunkirk, , New York
20 months
daughter
Julia Crawford
Birth: July 8, 1858 38Eastman, , Wisconsin
Family with Widow Johanna Crowley Connell - View family
Dionisio Crawford
Birth: about 1820Of Ballyryan, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: May 25, 1867Eastman, , Wisconsin
wife
 
Marriage: about 1865Eastman, , Wisconsin
son

 
Note

On 13 Feb 1847, "Dionnysius Crawford married Johanna Brien" witnesses were Johanna Ryan and Daniel Ryan. The crawford family came to America when Mary was two months old. Dennis Crawford was one of many Irish laborers who built the Erie Railroad from New York City through Persia to Dunkirk, New York on Lake Erie. By June of 1850, the Crawford family was living in Persia, New york. Living with them there was Mary Brann (or Brien) who was listed as having been born in Ireland about 1828 It is not known if she was related to the Crawfords. A daughter Johanna was born in 1852 and Margaret was born in 1853. Both of these girls were retarded. On Nov 3, 1836, the fourth daughter, Catherine, was born in Dunkirk, New York. Shortly after this, the Craford family traveled the Great Lakes and finally settled in Eastman, Wisconsin. Here Dennis Crawford purchased 165 acres of land on April 8, 1857. Daughter Julia was born on July 8, 1858. By 1860 the mother, Johanna Crawford was dead. Daughter Mary, who was about 10 years old, took o9n the responsibility of caring for her younger sisters who ranged in age from 1 to 7 years old. Dennis Crawford remarried about 1865 to Johanna Crowley Connell, a widow who had at least five children of her own. To this union was born Thomas Crawford about 1866. Dennis Crawford died in Eastman, Wisconsin on May 25, 1867. He is believed to be buried in the cemetery of St. Gabriel's Catholic Church in Prairie du Chein, Wisconsin. In his will, dated May 24, 1867, he names only four of his six children: Mary, Catherine, Julia, and Thomas. Guardianship papers are on file at the courthous in Prairie du Chein, Wisconsin. Mary Crawford was named the guardian of Catherine and Julia, "she being full sister to them." Widow Johanna was named guardian of Thomas, "he being her own son." It is not know what became of daughters Johanna and Margaret. It is believed that Catherine Crawford entered a convent by 1870. Julia Crawford was still living with sister Mary and brother-in-law Edmund Snell in 1880. Thomas crawford stayed in Wisconsin and married Mary Sagan on April 9, 1902.

Note

Parish of Oola and Soloheag.