webtrees

My family tree

Mary Ann Louisa Bamforth1864

Name
Mary Ann Louisa Bamforth
Surname
Bamforth
Given names
Mary Ann Louisa
Also known as
Marianne Bamforth
Birth August 24, 1864 28 24
Isle of Dogs, Stepney, Middlesex, England

Christening September 11, 1864 (Age 18 days)
Christ Church, Isle of Dogs, Middlesex, England

Birth of a sisterGrace Maria Louisa Bamforth
1870 (Age 5)

Birth of a sisterEdith Marian Louise Bamforth
March 2, 1872 (Age 7)
Erith, Kent, England

Christening of a sisterEdith Marian Louise Bamforth
April 21, 1872 (Age 7)
Erith, Kent, England

Birth of a brotherFrederick John Douglas Bamforth
January 26, 1874 (Age 9)
St Luke Parish, Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Christening of a brotherCharles Henry Bamforth
December 13, 1876 (Age 12)
St Mark, Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Griffith
March 1878 (Age 13)
Clewer, Berkshire, England

Death of a fatherCharles Stansby Bamforth
1901 (Age 36)

Death of a motherMarianne Louise Wood
1904 (Age 39)
Lincoln, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Death of a brotherCharles Henry Bamforth
April 1931 (Age 66)
Norfolk, Norfolk, Virginia

Death of a sisterGrace Maria Louisa Bamforth
June 6, 1939 (Age 74)

Burial of a sisterGrace Maria Louisa Bamforth
July 26, 1939 (Age 74)

Family with parents - View family
father
Charles Stansby Bamforth
Birth: 1836 28, , England
Death: 1901
mother
Marianne Louise Wood
Birth: May 25, 1840 40 37Windsor, Berkshire, England
Death: 1904Lincoln, Middlesex, Massachusetts
 
Marriage: February 24, 1862Saint Paul, Deptford, Kent, England
16 months
elder brother
John Philip Bamforth
Christening: July 2, 18631 Brier Lane, Windsor, Berkshire, England
Death:   — Clewer, Berkshire, England
14 months
Mary Ann Louisa Bamforth
Birth: August 24, 1864 28 24Isle of Dogs, Stepney, Middlesex, England
6 years
younger sister
Grace Maria Louisa Bamforth
Birth: 1870 34 29
Death: June 6, 1939
2 years
younger sister
Edith Marian Louise Bamforth
Birth: March 2, 1872 36 31Erith, Kent, England
23 months
younger brother
Frederick John Douglas Bamforth
Birth: January 26, 1874 38 33St Luke Parish, Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia
3 years
younger brother
Charles Henry Bamforth
Christening: December 13, 1876St Mark, Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Death: April 1931Norfolk, Norfolk, Virginia
brother

 
Note

1881 Census : Infants School, Alexandra Road, New Windsor, Berkshire, England. Mary A.L. Bamforth, unmarried-Pupil Teacher. 16 years old. Born Isle of Dogs, Kent, England. Niece to Louisa Hood (This should be "Wood") the Infant School"s Mistress. age 35. Born Windsor, England. [Also at that residence and also a niece to Louisa is Sarah A. Williams, unmarried Pupil Teacher. age 24. Born London, Middlesex, England.}