webtrees

My family tree

Catrine Smith1862

Name
Catrine Smith
Surname
Smith
Given names
Catrine
Also known as
Cattrina Lobbel
Birth July 1862
, , Illinois

MarriageJohann Hermann (Herman) GriepView family
January 22, 1878 (Age 15)
Long Prairie, Todd County, Minnesota, USA

Birth of a son
#1
Henry Griep
December 9, 1878 (Age 16)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#2
Joseph J. Griep
March 31, 1880 (Age 17)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#3
Mary Griep
June 15, 1882 (Age 19)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a daughter
#4
Magdalena (Lena) Griep
February 20, 1884 (Age 21)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#5
Bernard Francis Griep
March 26, 1886 (Age 23)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a daughter
#6
Margrete Griep
April 30, 1888 (Age 25)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#7
Herman Griep
July 2, 1890 (Age 28)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a daughter
#8
Catherine (Cate) Griep
March 20, 1892 (Age 29)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#9
Edward Griep
March 10, 1894 (Age 31)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#10
John Griep
January 17, 1896 (Age 33)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#11
Anna Griep
March 24, 1898 (Age 35)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#12
George Griep
November 9, 1899 (Age 37)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#13
Frank Griep
February 5, 1902 (Age 39)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#14
Emma Jean Griep
August 25, 1904 (Age 42)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a husbandJohann Hermann (Herman) Griep
September 16, 1934 (Age 72)

Death of a sonHenry Griep
April 27, 1949 (Age 86)
Melrose, , Minnesota

Death of a sonEdward Griep
September 2, 1955 (Age 93)
Santa Clara, California

Death of a sonHerman Griep
November 1962 (Age 100)
Minnesota

LDS spouse sealingJohann Hermann (Herman) GriepView family
February 23, 1993 (Age 130)

LDS temple: Seattle, Washington

Family with Johann Hermann (Herman) Griep - View family
husband
Johann Hermann (Herman) Griep
Birth: August 4, 1852 37 42Lastrup Parish of Holte, Hannover, Germany
Death: September 16, 1934
Catrine Smith
Birth: July 1862, , Illinois
 
Marriage: January 22, 1878Long Prairie, Todd County, Minnesota, USA
11 months
son
Henry Griep
Birth: December 9, 1878 26 16Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: April 27, 1949Melrose, , Minnesota
16 months
son
Joseph J. Griep
Birth: March 31, 1880 27 17Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
son
Mary Griep
Birth: June 15, 1882 29 19Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
20 months
daughter
Magdalena (Lena) Griep
Birth: February 20, 1884 31 21Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
son
Bernard Francis Griep
Birth: March 26, 1886 33 23Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
daughter
Margrete Griep
Birth: April 30, 1888 35 25Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
son
Herman Griep
Birth: July 2, 1890 37 28Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: November 1962Minnesota
21 months
daughter
Catherine (Cate) Griep
Birth: March 20, 1892 39 29Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
son
Edward Griep
Birth: March 10, 1894 41 31Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: September 2, 1955Santa Clara, California
22 months
son
John Griep
Birth: January 17, 1896 43 33Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: June 1977
2 years
son
Anna Griep
Birth: March 24, 1898 45 35Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
20 months
son
George Griep
Birth: November 9, 1899 47 37Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
son
Frank Griep
Birth: February 5, 1902 49 39Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: October 23, 1992Los Alamitos, Orange County, California
3 years
son
Emma Jean Griep
Birth: August 25, 1904 52 42Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

 
Note

1900 census: 12 children.