webtrees

My family tree

Bernard Francis Griep1886

Name
Bernard Francis Griep
Surname
Griep
Given names
Bernard Francis
Also known as
Bernard Francis Grip
Birth March 26, 1886 33 23
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a sisterMargrete Griep
April 30, 1888 (Age 2)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherHerman Griep
July 2, 1890 (Age 4)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a sisterCatherine (Cate) Griep
March 20, 1892 (Age 5)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherEdward Griep
March 10, 1894 (Age 7)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherJohn Griep
January 17, 1896 (Age 9)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherAnna Griep
March 24, 1898 (Age 11)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherGeorge Griep
November 9, 1899 (Age 13)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherFrank Griep
February 5, 1902 (Age 15)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a brotherEmma Jean Griep
August 25, 1904 (Age 18)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a fatherJohann Hermann (Herman) Griep
September 16, 1934 (Age 48)

Death of a brotherHenry Griep
April 27, 1949 (Age 63)
Melrose, , Minnesota

Death of a brotherEdward Griep
September 2, 1955 (Age 69)
Santa Clara, California

Death of a brotherHerman Griep
November 1962 (Age 76)
Minnesota

Death of a brotherJohn Griep
June 1977 (Age 91)

LDS baptism July 1, 1992 (Age 106)

LDS temple: Provo, Utah

Death of a brotherFrank Griep
October 23, 1992 (Age 106)
Los Alamitos, Orange County, California

LDS child sealing February 9, 1993 (Age 106)

LDS endowment June 29, 1993 (Age 107)

LDS temple: Seattle, Washington

Family with parents - View family
father
Johann Hermann (Herman) Griep
Birth: August 4, 1852 37 42Lastrup Parish of Holte, Hannover, Germany
Death: September 16, 1934
mother
Catrine Smith
Birth: July 1862, , Illinois
 
Marriage: January 22, 1878Long Prairie, Todd County, Minnesota, USA
11 months
elder brother
Henry Griep
Birth: December 9, 1878 26 16Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: April 27, 1949Melrose, , Minnesota
16 months
elder brother
Joseph J. Griep
Birth: March 31, 1880 27 17Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
elder brother
Mary Griep
Birth: June 15, 1882 29 19Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
20 months
elder sister
Magdalena (Lena) Griep
Birth: February 20, 1884 31 21Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
Bernard Francis Griep
Birth: March 26, 1886 33 23Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
younger sister
Margrete Griep
Birth: April 30, 1888 35 25Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
younger brother
Herman Griep
Birth: July 2, 1890 37 28Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: November 1962Minnesota
21 months
younger sister
Catherine (Cate) Griep
Birth: March 20, 1892 39 29Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
younger brother
Edward Griep
Birth: March 10, 1894 41 31Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: September 2, 1955Santa Clara, California
22 months
younger brother
John Griep
Birth: January 17, 1896 43 33Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: June 1977
2 years
younger brother
Anna Griep
Birth: March 24, 1898 45 35Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
20 months
younger brother
George Griep
Birth: November 9, 1899 47 37Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
2 years
younger brother
Frank Griep
Birth: February 5, 1902 49 39Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: October 23, 1992Los Alamitos, Orange County, California
3 years
younger brother
Emma Jean Griep
Birth: August 25, 1904 52 42Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Bernard Francis Griep + … - View family
Bernard Francis Griep
Birth: March 26, 1886 33 23Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
son

 
Note

Changed his name from Griep to Grip when he went to work for a railroad company. DeeAnn Marie Grip, now living in California has researched this branch of the Griep/Grip family from Minnesota. Her e-mail address: Lpyrbabe@aol.com.

Diane's father was 44 years old when she was born. Her father was Francis Grit, her grandfather was Bernard Francis Griep and her g-grandfather was Herman Griep. Diane's Grieps came to the U.S. after the Franco-Prussian War in 1872. They arrived in New York and went to st. Louis Missourie. The immigrant worked in a tobacco factory. Moved to Sterns Co. She also mentioned Willmet Chicago Illinois.