webtrees

My family tree

Captain Peter GordonAge: 6817511819

Name
Captain Peter Gordon
Surname
Gordon
Given names
Peter
Name prefix
Captain
Also known as
Xiii Laird of Abergeldie
Birth August 20, 1751 27 28
Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening August 20, 1751
Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherDavid Gordon
May 5, 1753 (Age 20 months)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherCharles Gordon
about 1756 (Age 4)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherAdam Gordon
about 1758 (Age 6)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherWilliam Gordon
about 1765 (Age 13)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherAlexander Sinclair Gordon
1767 (Age 15)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherJohn Gordon
about 1768 (Age 16)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

MarriageMary ForbesView family
February 5, 1782 (Age 30)
Saint Nicholas, Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Birth of a daughter
#1
Katherine Gordon
about 1785 (Age 33)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a fatherCharles Gordon Esq.
March 19, 1796 (Age 44)
At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a motherAlisone Hunter
March 1800 (Age 48)
At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a sisterMargaret Gordon
January 16, 1802 (Age 50)

Death of a daughterKatherine Gordon
January 26, 1802 (Age 50)
Camberwell, Aberdeen, Scotland

MarriageElizabeth Ann LeithView family
April 1803 (Age 51)
Glenkindly, Scotland

Death December 6, 1819 (Age 68)
Glenmuick Churchyard, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland

Family with parents - View family
father
Charles Gordon Esq.
Birth:   — Abergeldy, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: March 19, 1796At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland
mother
Alisone Hunter
Christening: June 11, 1723Rescobie, Angus, Scotland
Death: March 1800At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland
 
Marriage: April 30, 1749Dundee, Angus, Scotland
9 months
elder sister
Margaret Gordon
Birth: February 10, 1750 26 26Crathie & Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: January 16, 1802
18 months
Captain Peter Gordon
Birth: August 20, 1751 27 28Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: December 6, 1819Glenmuick Churchyard, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
21 months
younger brother
David Gordon
Birth: May 5, 1753 29 29Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: October 22, 1831
4 years
younger brother
Charles Gordon
Birth: about 1756 32 32Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
younger brother
Adam Gordon
Birth: about 1758 34 34Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
8 years
younger brother
William Gordon
Birth: about 1765 41 41Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
younger brother
Alexander Sinclair Gordon
Birth: 1767 43 43Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: June 30, 1837
2 years
younger brother
John Gordon
Birth: about 1768 44 44Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Family with Mary Forbes - View family
Captain Peter Gordon
Birth: August 20, 1751 27 28Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: December 6, 1819Glenmuick Churchyard, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
wife
Mary Forbes
Birth:   — Of Blackford, Aberdeen, Scotland
 
Marriage: February 5, 1782Saint Nicholas, Aberdeen, Aberdeen
4 years
daughter
Katherine Gordon
Birth: about 1785 33Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: January 26, 1802Camberwell, Aberdeen, Scotland
Family with Elizabeth Ann Leith - View family
Captain Peter Gordon
Birth: August 20, 1751 27 28Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: December 6, 1819Glenmuick Churchyard, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
wife
Elizabeth Ann Leith
Birth:   — Of Cobairdy, Scotland
 
Marriage: April 1803Glenkindly, Scotland

 
Note

Died aged 68. Succeeded by his brother David, for his only daughter (by his first wife), Katherine. She died at her uncle's house, Dulwich Hill, in her 18th year.