webtrees

My family tree

Percis GlazierAge: 8218221904

Name
Percis Glazier
Surname
Glazier
Given names
Percis
Also known as
Persis, Perris
Birth 1822 27 26
, , Massachusetts

Birth of a brotherJoseph E. Glazier
1825 (Age 3)
, , Massachusetts

Death of a maternal grandmotherEunice Harthan
August 5, 1828 (Age 6)
W Boylston, Worcester, Ma

Birth of a sisterLavina Glazier
1836 (Age 14)
Napoli, Cattaurugus NewYork

MarriageReuben BoothView family
1841 (Age 19)
of Napoli, Cattaraugus, New York

Birth of a son
#1
Jonas Glazier Booth
February 1, 1842 (Age 20)
Napoli, Catteraugus, New York

Birth of a son
#2
Zavala Valencourt Booth
June 5, 1843 (Age 21)
, New York

Birth of a son
#3
Amasa J. Booth
1845 (Age 23)

Death of a sonAmasa J. Booth
1847 (Age 25)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Henrietta Frances Booth
1848 (Age 26)
of, Cattaraugus Co., New York

Birth of a son
#5
Joel Jeremiah Booth
1849 (Age 27)
of, Cattaraugus Co., New York

Birth of a daughter
#6
Sarah L. Booth
1857 (Age 35)
Napoli, Cattaurugus County, NewYork

Marriage of a childZavala Valencourt BoothRebecca A. DevlinView family
December 24, 1865 (Age 43)
Marcellus, Cass, Michigan

Marriage of a childJonas Glazier BoothJustina Ida TaylorView family
December 26, 1867 (Age 45)
Lawton, Mich

Death of a husbandReuben Booth
May 2, 1874 (Age 52)
Marcellus, Cass Co., Michigan

Marriage of a childJoel Jeremiah BoothEliza J. MatthewsView family
December 24, 1874 (Age 52)
Lawton, Van Buren, Michigan

Death of a sonZavala Valencourt Booth
December 15, 1899 (Age 77)

Death 1904 (Age 82)
Marcellus, Cass County, Michigan

LDS spouse sealingReuben BoothView family
April 3, 1931 (27 years after death)

LDS temple: Salt Lake City, Utah

Family with parents - View family
father
Jonas Glazier
Birth: March 26, 1794 26Boylston, Worcester, Massachusetts
mother
Sally Goodenow
Birth: June 5, 1795 27Boylston, Worcester, Massachusetts
 
Marriage: August 13, 1816West Boylston, Worcester, Massachusetts
11 months
elder sister
Marian Martha Glazier
Birth: July 21, 1817 23 22Spencer, Worchester, Massachusetts
3 years
elder sister
Sarah Harthan Glazier
Birth: June 7, 1820 26 25Spencer, Worchester, Massachusetts
3 years
Percis Glazier
Birth: 1822 27 26, , Massachusetts
Death: 1904Marcellus, Cass County, Michigan
4 years
younger brother
Joseph E. Glazier
Birth: 1825 30 29, , Massachusetts
12 years
younger sister
Lavina Glazier
Birth: 1836 41 40Napoli, Cattaurugus NewYork
Family with Reuben Booth - View family
husband
Reuben Booth
Birth: March 29, 1816 28 27, Ontario, New York
Death: May 2, 1874Marcellus, Cass Co., Michigan
Percis Glazier
Birth: 1822 27 26, , Massachusetts
Death: 1904Marcellus, Cass County, Michigan
 
Marriage: 1841of Napoli, Cattaraugus, New York
13 months
son
Jonas Glazier Booth
Birth: February 1, 1842 25 20Napoli, Catteraugus, New York
Death: July 6, 1909Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
16 months
son
Zavala Valencourt Booth
Birth: June 5, 1843 27 21, New York
Death: December 15, 1899
3 years
son
Amasa J. Booth
Birth: 1845 28 23
Death: 1847
4 years
daughter
Henrietta Frances Booth
Birth: 1848 31 26of, Cattaraugus Co., New York
2 years
son
Joel Jeremiah Booth
Birth: 1849 32 27of, Cattaraugus Co., New York
9 years
daughter
Sarah L. Booth
Birth: 1857 40 35Napoli, Cattaurugus County, NewYork

 
Note

Birth:1855 Census of Napoli, Cattaraugus Co., N.Y. shows Persis born in Massachusetts. Also shows age 33 and a resident in the county for 22 years.

Census 1870 Marcellus, Cass County Michigan: Age 46 years. Census 1880 Michigan: Aged 68 and a Widow. Born Mass. Different person or different ages. Says parents born in Massachusetts. Living with her is John Darling aged 11. Born in N.Y., Parents born in N. Y. Census 1900 says Mother born in Vermont. Also, Jonas G. Booth on the 1875 Minnesota Census says his mother was born in Vermont.

Various spellings for given name, including Perles. Possible birth place (IGI) 1822 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.