webtrees

My family tree

Michael Francis GordonAge: 6817921860

Name
Michael Francis Gordon
Surname
Gordon
Given names
Michael Francis
Also known as
Xv Laird of Abergeldie
Birth April 21, 1792 38

Death of a paternal grandfatherCharles Gordon Esq.
March 19, 1796 (Age 3)
At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherAdmiral Robert Gordon
September 7, 1796 (Age 4)
Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a paternal grandmotherAlisone Hunter
March 1800 (Age 7)
At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherAdam Gordon
March 30, 1801 (Age 8)

MarriageCaroline SweteView family
August 31, 1820 (Age 28)
Kenton, Devonshire, England

Birth of a son
#1
Francis David Gordon
July 24, 1821 (Age 29)

Birth of a son
#2
John Henry Gordon
January 7, 1824 (Age 31)

Death of a brotherCharles David Gordon
November 24, 1826 (Age 34)
Scotland

Death of a fatherDavid Gordon
October 22, 1831 (Age 39)

Birth of a son
#3
Lawrence Michael Gordon
September 3, 1833 (Age 41)

Death of a brotherAdam Gordon
January 14, 1839 (Age 46)
Scotland

Birth of a son
#4
William Herbert Gordon
May 29, 1840 (Age 48)

Death of a sonJohn Henry Gordon
April 20, 1848 (Age 55)

Death of a sonLawrence Michael Gordon
October 27, 1850 (Age 58)

Death of a sonWilliam Herbert Gordon
December 6, 1850 (Age 58)

Marriage of a childLt.-Col. E. P.St AubynCaroline Ann GordonView family
1854 (Age 61)

Marriage of a childDr. Charles GordonBertha GordonView family
October 4, 1855 (Age 63)
Gettisham, Devon, England

Death of a sonFrancis David Gordon
1857 (Age 64)

Death of a daughterBertha Gordon
December 4, 1857 (Age 65)

Death of a sisterMary Anne Gordon
1859 (Age 66)

Death December 31, 1860 (Age 68)

Family with parents - View family
father
David Gordon
Birth: May 5, 1753 29 29Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: October 22, 1831
mother
Anne Biddulph
Birth:   — Of Ledbury, Aberdeen, Scotland
 
Marriage: June 15, 1789, Aberdeen, Scotland
16 months
elder brother
Charles David Gordon
Birth: October 30, 1790 37
Death: November 24, 1826Scotland
18 months
Michael Francis Gordon
Birth: April 21, 1792 38
Death: December 31, 1860
4 years
younger brother
Admiral Robert Gordon
Birth: September 7, 1796 43Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: February 18, 1869
5 years
younger brother
Adam Gordon
Birth: March 30, 1801 47
Death: January 14, 1839Scotland
sister
Anne Penelope Gordon
Death: 1868
sister
sister
Mary Anne Gordon
Death: 1859
Family with Caroline Swete - View family
Michael Francis Gordon
Birth: April 21, 1792 38
Death: December 31, 1860
wife
Caroline Swete
Birth:   — Of Oxton House, Devon, England
 
Marriage: August 31, 1820Kenton, Devonshire, England
11 months
son
Francis David Gordon
Birth: July 24, 1821 29
Death: 1857
2 years
son
John Henry Gordon
Birth: January 7, 1824 31
Death: April 20, 1848
10 years
son
Lawrence Michael Gordon
Birth: September 3, 1833 41
Death: October 27, 1850
7 years
son
William Herbert Gordon
Birth: May 29, 1840 48
Death: December 6, 1850
daughter
daughter
daughter
Bertha Gordon
Death: December 4, 1857

 
Note

Succeeded by his brother, Admiral Gordon, for his sons predeceased him.