webtrees

My family tree

Admiral Robert GordonAge: 7217961869

Name
Admiral Robert Gordon
Surname
Gordon
Given names
Robert
Name prefix
Admiral
Also known as
Xvi Laird of Abergeldie
Birth September 7, 1796 43
Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a paternal grandmotherAlisone Hunter
March 1800 (Age 3)
At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherAdam Gordon
March 30, 1801 (Age 4)

Death of a brotherCharles David Gordon
November 24, 1826 (Age 30)
Scotland

Death of a fatherDavid Gordon
October 22, 1831 (Age 35)

Death of a brotherAdam Gordon
January 14, 1839 (Age 42)
Scotland

Death of a sisterMary Anne Gordon
1859 (Age 62)

Death of a brotherMichael Francis Gordon
December 31, 1860 (Age 64)

Death of a sisterHarriet Margaret Gordon
1865 (Age 68)

Death of a sisterAnne Penelope Gordon
1868 (Age 71)

Death February 18, 1869 (Age 72)

Family with parents - View family
father
David Gordon
Birth: May 5, 1753 29 29Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: October 22, 1831
mother
Anne Biddulph
Birth:   — Of Ledbury, Aberdeen, Scotland
 
Marriage: June 15, 1789, Aberdeen, Scotland
16 months
elder brother
Charles David Gordon
Birth: October 30, 1790 37
Death: November 24, 1826Scotland
18 months
elder brother
Michael Francis Gordon
Birth: April 21, 1792 38
Death: December 31, 1860
4 years
Admiral Robert Gordon
Birth: September 7, 1796 43Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: February 18, 1869
5 years
younger brother
Adam Gordon
Birth: March 30, 1801 47
Death: January 14, 1839Scotland
sister
Anne Penelope Gordon
Death: 1868
sister
sister
Mary Anne Gordon
Death: 1859

 
Note

He entered the Navy, May 24, 1810, as a second class volunteer on board H.M.S. Poebe (44 guns). In this vessel--subsequently to the reduction of the Isle of France--he contributed (May 20, 1811), while cruising off Madagascar in company with H.M.S. Astrea, Galatea and Racehorse, to the capture, after a long and trying action with the French, of three 40-gun fregates. The Phoebe had seven men killed and twenty-four wounded. On May 25, five days later, he was present at the surrender of the Nereide and of the settlement of Tamatave, and in the followingr summer he co-operated in the conquest of Java. Becoming a midshipman (Jan., 1813) on H.M.S. Centaur, he cruised in the North Sea and Channel, and was transferred (Jan., 1814) to H.M.S. Tonnant bearing the successive flags on the North American and Cork stations of Sir Alexander Cochrane and Sir Benjamin Hallowell, under the former of whom he took part in many operations against the Americans, and was present at the attack on New Orleans. On July 1816, he was transferred to H.M.S. Queen Charlotte, the flagship of Lord Exmouth, who invested him with the rank of Acting Lieutenant, thus enabling Gordon to share in theat capacity in the bombardment of Algiers, Aug 27, 1816. He subsequently served on H>M>S. Iphigenia (at Jamaica), Ontario and Confiance, Herald and Pearl (on the West Inda Station). This last vessel was put out of commission in Dec., 1834, and by 1849 he had not been employed again. He attained post rank 1857. He was sometime Deputy Master of the Corporation of Trinity House. He died s.p. Feb. 18, 1869, and was succeeded by his nephew.