webtrees

My family tree

Hugh Mackay GordonAge: 7418261901

Name
Hugh Mackay Gordon
Surname
Gordon
Given names
Hugh Mackay
Also known as
Xvii Laird of Abergeldie
Birth September 24, 1826 25
Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherLewis Gordon
January 23, 1828 (Age 15 months)
Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherCharles Vincent Gordon
December 2, 1829 (Age 3)

Death of a paternal grandfatherDavid Gordon
October 22, 1831 (Age 5)

Birth of a brotherRev. Adam Stephenson Gordon
November 27, 1831 (Age 5)

Birth of a brotherDundas William Gordon
March 24, 1833 (Age 6)

Birth of a brotherMajor Cosmo Gordon
November 2, 1837 (Age 11)

Death of a fatherAdam Gordon
January 14, 1839 (Age 12)
Scotland

Birth of a brotherColonel James Henry Gordon
January 25, 1839 (Age 12)

Death of a brotherDundas William Gordon
January 8, 1858 (Age 31)
Lucknow

MarriageSusan Amelia SamsView family
May 19, 1859 (Age 32)

Death of a motherSusan Swete
March 21, 1861 (Age 34)

Death of a brotherMajor Cosmo Gordon
July 19, 1878 (Age 51)

Death of a brotherCharles Vincent Gordon
June 6, 1897 (Age 70)

Death March 19, 1901 (Age 74)
The Courtyard, Eltham

Family with parents - View family
father
Adam Gordon
Birth: March 30, 1801 47
Death: January 14, 1839Scotland
mother
Susan Swete
Birth:   — Of Oxton House, Devon, Scotland
Death: March 21, 1861
 
Marriage: November 8, 1825Topsham Church, Devon, Scotland
11 months
Hugh Mackay Gordon
Birth: September 24, 1826 25Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: March 19, 1901The Courtyard, Eltham
16 months
younger brother
Lewis Gordon
Birth: January 23, 1828 26Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
22 months
younger brother
Charles Vincent Gordon
Birth: December 2, 1829 28
Death: June 6, 1897
2 years
younger brother
Rev. Adam Stephenson Gordon
Birth: November 27, 1831 30
16 months
younger brother
Dundas William Gordon
Birth: March 24, 1833 31
Death: January 8, 1858Lucknow
5 years
younger brother
Major Cosmo Gordon
Birth: November 2, 1837 36
Death: July 19, 1878
15 months
younger brother
Colonel James Henry Gordon
Birth: January 25, 1839 37
sister
Family with Susan Amelia Sams - View family
Hugh Mackay Gordon
Birth: September 24, 1826 25Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: March 19, 1901The Courtyard, Eltham
wife
Susan Amelia Sams
Birth:   — Of Lee, Kent, England
 
Marriage: May 19, 1859

 
Note

Col. Monro, A.D.C. in Jersey to General Hugh Mackay General Hugh Mackay Gordon, was his godfather. He was a retired Lieut.-Col. and Hon. Col. of the 2nd Volunteer battalion of The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment

Died at 10:30am. He left no issue.