webtrees

My family tree

Lewis Gordon1828

Name
Lewis Gordon
Surname
Gordon
Given names
Lewis
Also known as
Xviii Laird of Abergeldie
Birth January 23, 1828 26
Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a brotherCharles Vincent Gordon
December 2, 1829 (Age 22 months)

Death of a paternal grandfatherDavid Gordon
October 22, 1831 (Age 3)

Birth of a brotherRev. Adam Stephenson Gordon
November 27, 1831 (Age 3)

Birth of a brotherDundas William Gordon
March 24, 1833 (Age 5)

Birth of a brotherMajor Cosmo Gordon
November 2, 1837 (Age 9)

Death of a fatherAdam Gordon
January 14, 1839 (Age 10)
Scotland

Birth of a brotherColonel James Henry Gordon
January 25, 1839 (Age 11)

Death of a brotherDundas William Gordon
January 8, 1858 (Age 29)
Lucknow

Death of a motherSusan Swete
March 21, 1861 (Age 33)

MarriageLouisa Isabella LyallView family
July 17, 1862 (Age 34)

Birth of a son
#1
Reginald Hugh Gordon
July 14, 1863 (Age 35)

Birth of a son
#2
Bertram Fuller Gordon
March 10, 1868 (Age 40)

Birth of a son
#3
Lewis Malcolm Gordon
May 13, 1873 (Age 45)

Birth of a son
#4
Kenneth Francis Gordon
February 2, 1877 (Age 49)

Death of a brotherMajor Cosmo Gordon
July 19, 1878 (Age 50)

Birth of a son
#5
William Maurice Gordon
1880 (Age 51)

Death of a brotherCharles Vincent Gordon
June 6, 1897 (Age 69)

Death of a brotherHugh Mackay Gordon
March 19, 1901 (Age 73)
The Courtyard, Eltham

Family with parents - View family
father
Adam Gordon
Birth: March 30, 1801 47
Death: January 14, 1839Scotland
mother
Susan Swete
Birth:   — Of Oxton House, Devon, Scotland
Death: March 21, 1861
 
Marriage: November 8, 1825Topsham Church, Devon, Scotland
11 months
elder brother
Hugh Mackay Gordon
Birth: September 24, 1826 25Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: March 19, 1901The Courtyard, Eltham
16 months
Lewis Gordon
Birth: January 23, 1828 26Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
22 months
younger brother
Charles Vincent Gordon
Birth: December 2, 1829 28
Death: June 6, 1897
2 years
younger brother
Rev. Adam Stephenson Gordon
Birth: November 27, 1831 30
16 months
younger brother
Dundas William Gordon
Birth: March 24, 1833 31
Death: January 8, 1858Lucknow
5 years
younger brother
Major Cosmo Gordon
Birth: November 2, 1837 36
Death: July 19, 1878
15 months
younger brother
Colonel James Henry Gordon
Birth: January 25, 1839 37
sister
Family with Louisa Isabella Lyall - View family
Lewis Gordon
Birth: January 23, 1828 26Of Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
wife
 
Marriage: July 17, 1862
1 year
son
Reginald Hugh Gordon
Birth: July 14, 1863 35
5 years
son
Bertram Fuller Gordon
Birth: March 10, 1868 40
5 years
son
Lewis Malcolm Gordon
Birth: May 13, 1873 45
4 years
son
Kenneth Francis Gordon
Birth: February 2, 1877 49
4 years
son
William Maurice Gordon
Birth: 1880 51
daughter