webtrees

My family tree

George Gordon1756

Name
George Gordon
Surname
Gordon
Given names
George
Also known as
Bryce
Birth September 23, 1756 26 23
Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland

Birth of a brotherReverend Abercromby Gordon
May 7, 1758 (Age 19 months)
Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland

Christening of a brotherReverend Abercromby Gordon
May 14, 1758 (Age 19 months)
Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland

Birth of a sisterElizabeth Gordon
April 13, 1760 (Age 3)
Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland

Birth of a brotherPryce Lockhart Gordon
April 24, 1762 (Age 5)
Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland

Death of a fatherReverend Harrie Gordon
March 15, 1764 (Age 7)

Death of a maternal grandfatherThe Reverend Walter Morrison Minister of the Gospel
January 19, 1780 (Age 23)
Scotland

MarriageJannet McRobertView family
October 13, 1782 (Age 26)
Fordyce, Banff, Scotland

Christening of a sonAlexander Gordon
June 1, 1785 (Age 28)
Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening of a sonGeorge Gordon
June 29, 1787 (Age 30)
Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a maternal grandmotherElizabeth Ker
March 12, 1788 (Age 31)

Christening of a daughterJean Gordon
January 15, 1790 (Age 33)
Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening of a daughterMargaret Gordon
September 7, 1794 (Age 37)
Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening of a sonJohn Gordon
April 5, 1797 (Age 40)
Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death of a motherSarahbell Morrison
January 3, 1811 (Age 54)
Deskford, Banff, Scotland

Death of a brotherReverend Abercromby Gordon
March 12, 1821 (Age 64)

Death of a brotherPryce Lockhart Gordon
September 2, 1845 (Age 88)
At Cheltenham

LDS baptism February 19, 1969 (Age 212)

LDS endowment March 15, 1969 (Age 212)

LDS child sealing August 18, 1969 (Age 212)

LDS temple: Salt Lake City, Utah

Family with parents - View family
father
Reverend Harrie Gordon
Birth: June 3, 1730Alves, Moray, Scotland
Death: March 15, 1764
mother
Sarahbell Morrison
Christening: August 14, 1733Deskford, Banff, Scotland
Death: January 3, 1811Deskford, Banff, Scotland
 
Marriage: December 21, 1754Deskford, Banff, Scotland
9 months
elder brother
Alexander Gordon
Birth: September 30, 1755 25 22Deskford, Banff, Scotland
Death:   — Tobago
1 year
George Gordon
Birth: September 23, 1756 26 23Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland
19 months
younger brother
Reverend Abercromby Gordon
Birth: May 7, 1758 27 24Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland
Death: March 12, 1821
23 months
younger sister
Elizabeth Gordon
Birth: April 13, 1760 29 26Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland
2 years
younger brother
Pryce Lockhart Gordon
Birth: April 24, 1762 31 28Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland
Death: September 2, 1845At Cheltenham
Mother’s family with Reverend Walter Chalmers - View family
step-father
Reverend Walter Chalmers
Birth: 1744
Death: December 20, 1828
mother
Sarahbell Morrison
Christening: August 14, 1733Deskford, Banff, Scotland
Death: January 3, 1811Deskford, Banff, Scotland
Family with Jannet McRobert - View family
George Gordon
Birth: September 23, 1756 26 23Ardersier, Inverness, Scotland
wife
 
Marriage: October 13, 1782Fordyce, Banff, Scotland
3 years
son
Alexander Gordon
Christening: June 1, 1785Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland
2 years
son
George Gordon
Christening: June 29, 1787Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
daughter
Jean Gordon
Christening: January 15, 1790Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland
5 years
daughter
Margaret Gordon
Christening: September 7, 1794Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
son
John Gordon
Christening: April 5, 1797Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland

 
Note

Barrister, London.