webtrees

My family tree

Samuel PeckAge: 4516881733

Name
Samuel Peck
Surname
Peck
Given names
Samuel
Also known as
Samuel, Jr. Peck
Birth March 1688 29 29
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Birth of a brotherJeremiah Peck
December 29, 1690 (Age 2)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Birth of a brotherJoseph Peck
May 1, 1692 (Age 4)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Birth of a brotherDavid Peck
December 15, 1694 (Age 6)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Birth of a brotherCaptain Nathaniel Peck
August 16, 1697 (Age 9)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Birth of a siblingEliphalet Peck
1699 (Age 10)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Death of a paternal grandfatherJeremiah Peck Reverend
June 7, 1699 (Age 11)
Waterbury, New Haven, Ct, Ct

Death of a maternal grandfatherJoseph Ferris
1699 (Age 10)
Greenwich, Conn

Birth of a brotherTheophilus Peck
March 1702 (Age 14)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Death of a maternal grandmotherRuth Knapp
1702 (Age 13)
Stamford, Fairfield, Conn

Birth of a brotherPeter Peck
1704 (Age 15)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Birth of a brotherRobert Peck
1706 (Age 17)
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut

Death of a paternal grandmotherJohanna (Johanna) Kitchell
1711 (Age 22)
Waterbury, New Haven, Ct, Ct

MarriageElizabeth View family
1714 (Age 25)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Peck
1716 (Age 27)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Birth of a son
#2
John Peck
1718 (Age 29)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Birth of a son
#3
Samuel Peck
April 1720 (Age 32)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Birth of a daughter
#4
Ruth Peck
January 1724 (Age 35)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

Death December 17, 1733 (Age 45)
, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

LDS baptism January 19, 1886 (152 years after death)

LDS endowment June 13, 1889 (155 years after death)

LDS temple: Logan, Utah

LDS child sealing December 18, 1946 (213 years after death)

LDS temple: Manti, Utah

LDS spouse sealingElizabeth View family
April 13, 1962 (228 years after death)

LDS temple: St. George, Utah

Family with parents - View family
father
Samuel Peck
Birth: January 18, 1659 36 32Guilford Twp., New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death: April 28, 1746Greenwich, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
mother
Ruth Ferris
Birth: January 18, 1659 23 18, Connecticut
Death: September 17, 1745, Connecticut
 
Marriage: November 27, 1686Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
16 months
Samuel Peck
Birth: March 1688 29 29Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: December 17, 1733, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
3 years
younger brother
Jeremiah Peck
Birth: December 29, 1690 31 31, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: 1765Greenwich, Ct
16 months
younger brother
Joseph Peck
Birth: May 1, 1692 33 33Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: 1761Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
3 years
younger brother
David Peck
Birth: December 15, 1694 35 35Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: 1756North Castle, Westchester, Ny
3 years
younger brother
Captain Nathaniel Peck
Birth: August 16, 1697 38 38Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: 1765, Greenwich, Connecticut
2 years
younger sibling
Eliphalet Peck
Birth: 1699 39 39Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death:   — Old Greenwich, Ct
3 years
younger brother
Theophilus Peck
Birth: March 1702 43 43Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: November 7, 1783Greenwich, Ct
3 years
younger brother
Peter Peck
Birth: 1704 44 44Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: 1759Greenwich, Ct
3 years
younger brother
Robert Peck
Birth: 1706 46 46Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: 1749Greenwich, Ct
Family with Elizabeth - View family
Samuel Peck
Birth: March 1688 29 29Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, Connecticut
Death: December 17, 1733, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
wife
Elizabeth
Birth: about 1696of, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
 
Marriage: 1714, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
3 years
daughter
Mary Peck
Birth: 1716 27 20, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: 1737
3 years
son
John Peck
Birth: 1718 29 22, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: September 1771
2 years
son
Samuel Peck
Birth: April 1720 32 24, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
4 years
daughter
Ruth Peck
Birth: January 1724 35 28, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: September 3, 1807
John Clugston + Elizabeth - View family
wife’s husband
wife
Elizabeth
Birth: about 1696of, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
 
Marriage: after 1733Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut

 
Note

Batch #: 8565807, Sheet #: 34, Source Call #: 1396011

Probate Records: Peck, Samuel, Jr., late of Greenwich, inventory taken Feb 26, 1733, by Caleb Knapp and Abraham Rundle, and filed on page 88. Mar 24, 1739, estate ordered distributed to his widow, Elizabeth, now the wife of John Clugston, and to the decendents children John, Samuel, Ruth, and Mary, page 150.

Samuel (2), eldest son of Samuel (1), and Ruth (Ferris) Peck, was born in March, 1688, and died in Old Greenwich, December, 1733. He was a carpenter by trade and owned a farm in that part of the town called "Old Greenwich," where he lived. He married Elizabeth ———— in 1715. She survived him, and married (second) John Clogston. Children, all born in Greenwich, Connecticut: