webtrees

My family tree

LeoGriep.jpg

Leo Joseph Griep1905

Name
Leo Joseph Griep
Surname
Griep
Given names
Leo Joseph
Also known as
Leo Johanas Griep
Birth April 15, 1905 31 26
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Birth of a sisterAgnes Rosaba Griep
December 4, 1906 (Age 19 months)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Birth of a sisterFlorence Christina Griep
August 6, 1908 (Age 3)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Birth of a brotherRudolph Joseph Griep
March 23, 1911 (Age 5)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a maternal grandmotherAugusta Justina Kornhoff
October 6, 1912 (Age 7)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a paternal grandfatherJohann Heinrich (Henry) Griep
December 9, 1913 (Age 8)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Death of a fatherHenry or Heinrich Joseph Griep
September 16, 1949 (Age 44)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a motherWilhelmina Gertrude Spieker
February 3, 1962 (Age 56)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Death of a sisterFlorence Christina Griep
April 1, 1966 (Age 60)

Death of a brotherRudolph Joseph Griep
January 1983 (Age 77)
San Leandro, Alameda, California

Burial of a brotherRudolph Joseph Griep
January 1983 (Age 77)
Hayward, Alameda, California

Family with parents - View family
father
Henry_Joseph_Jr_Griep.jpg Henry or Heinrich Joseph Griep
Birth: September 9, 1873 34 41of, Westfallen, Hanover, Germany
Death: September 16, 1949Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
mother
Wilhelmina_Gerturde_Spieker.jpg Wilhelmina Gertrude Spieker
Birth: March 1, 1879 43 47Belleville, St. Clair, Ill
Death: February 3, 1962Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
elder sister
Augusta Marie Griep Augusta Marie Griep
Birth: September 13, 1903 30 24Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
19 months
LeoGriep.jpg Leo Joseph Griep
Birth: April 15, 1905 31 26Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
20 months
younger sister
AgnesGriep.jpg Agnes Rosaba Griep
Birth: December 4, 1906 33 27Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
20 months
younger sister
FlorenceGriep.jpg Florence Christina Griep
Birth: August 6, 1908 34 29Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
Death: April 1, 1966
3 years
younger brother
Rudolph Griep Rudolph Joseph Griep
Birth: March 23, 1911 37 32Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: January 1983San Leandro, Alameda, California
brother
sister
brother
Family with Catherine Agatha Knase - View family
LeoGriep.jpg Leo Joseph Griep
Birth: April 15, 1905 31 26Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
wife
Catherine Agatha Knase
Birth: October 10, 1905 24 21Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
son

 
Media object
Media object
Note

One of the descendants of Leo Joseph, Mark Griep, now living Lincoln, Nebraska has researched this branch of the Griep family from Minnesota. His e-mail address: mgriep@uniserve.unl.edu

Also researching are Florence Eiden Deutsch from Buffalo, Minnesota, fgdeutgsch@bwig.net. And Sally Griep from California, SallyGriep@cox.net

Media objectLeoGriep.jpg
LeoGriep.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 703 × 762 pixels
File size: 249 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Note:
Media objectM88