webtrees

My family tree

Johann KornhoffAge: 5017921843

Name
Johann Kornhoff
Surname
Kornhoff
Given names
Johann
Also known as
Johann Heinrich Arnold
Birth August 1, 1792
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany

Christening August 2, 1792 (Age 1 day)
St. Marien Catholic Church, Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany

MarriageElisabeth WaechterView family
April 11, 1815 (Age 22)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a daughter
#1
Dorothea Clementina Kornhoff
January 29, 1825 (Age 32)

Birth of a son
#2
Wilhelm Anton Kornhoff
September 22, 1827 (Age 35)
Borghiz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a daughter
#3
Josephine Kornhoff
October 20, 1830 (Age 38)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Christening of a daughterJosephine Kornhoff
about October 22, 1830 (Age 38)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a daughter
#4
Augusta Justina Kornhoff
November 21, 1831 (Age 39)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany

Christening of a daughterAugusta Justina Kornhoff
November 23, 1831 (Age 39)
St. Marien Catholic Church, Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany

Birth of a son
#5
Heinrich Wilhelm Kornhoff
October 10, 1834 (Age 42)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a daughter
#6
Anna Josephina Kornhoff Kornhoff
October 10, 1834 (Age 42)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Christening of a daughterAnna Josephina Kornhoff Kornhoff
October 13, 1834 (Age 42)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a daughter
#7
Sophia Wilhelmine Kornhoff
March 6, 1837 (Age 44)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Christening of a daughterSophia Wilhelmine Kornhoff
about March 8, 1837 (Age 44)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Death of a wifeElisabeth Waechter
January 19, 1840 (Age 47)

Death January 15, 1843 (Age 50)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany

Burial January 18, 1843 (3 days after death)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany

Family with Elisabeth Waechter - View family
Johann Kornhoff
Birth: August 1, 1792Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany
Death: January 15, 1843Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany
wife
Elisabeth Waechter
Birth: about 1792 26
Death: January 19, 1840
 
Marriage: April 11, 1815Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
daughter
daughter
Dorothea Clementina Kornhoff
Birth: January 29, 1825 32 33
3 years
son
Wilhelm Anton Kornhoff
Birth: September 22, 1827 35 35Borghiz, Westfalen, Prussia
3 years
daughter
Josephine Kornhoff
Birth: October 20, 1830 38 38Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
13 months
daughter
AugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg Augusta Justina Kornhoff
Birth: November 21, 1831 39 39Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany
Death: October 6, 1912Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
3 years
son
Heinrich Wilhelm Kornhoff
Birth: October 10, 1834 42 42Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
daughter
Anna Josephina Kornhoff Kornhoff
Birth: October 10, 1834 42 42Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
2 years
daughter
Sophia Wilhelmine Kornhoff
Birth: March 6, 1837 44 45Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
daughter

 
Note

Birth: 2:00 PM1 GODP Joan Diderich Monning and Maria Catherina Hartmann. History: Based upon the notations in his marriage record, it is obvious that Johann is a member of the Johan georg Cornhoff family. the godparents to his children also bear this out.

All later records refer to him as Johann. His marriage record indicates that he was 23 yrs old at the time which means he was born about 1792. Joes Henricus Arnoldus, born 1 Aug 1792 is the only person in the family that fits this condition.

His Sterbefalle record does not specifically identify his family; however, it indicates that Johan kornhoff was 52 yrs old at the time of his death, a widower, and left 6 children, 2 of them adults. This seems to fit--it probably indicates that his daughter Sophia died prior to 1840 (when his wife died leaving 6 children--ages not identified then.

Note

Film #1050770 Catholic church record, Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia.