webtrees

My family tree

Charles Gordon Esq.Age: 7217241796

Name
Charles Gordon Esq.
Surname
Gordon
Given names
Charles
Name suffix
Esq.
Also known as
Xii Laird of Abergeldie
Birth
Abergeldy, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening 1724
Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a sisterJanet Gordon
about 1724
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a sisterRachel Gordon
about 1726 (Age 2)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening of a sisterEuphemia Gordon
September 17, 1727 (Age 3)
Craithie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a sisterJean Gordon
about 1728 (Age 4)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Marriage of a parentPeter GordonMargaret FoulisView family
about 1730 (Age 6)

Death of a fatherPeter Gordon
September 1733 (Age 9)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

MarriageAlisone HunterView family
April 30, 1749 (Age 25)
Dundee, Angus, Scotland

Birth of a daughter
#1
Margaret Gordon
February 10, 1750 (Age 26)
Crathie & Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#2
Captain Peter Gordon
August 20, 1751 (Age 27)
Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Christening of a sonCaptain Peter Gordon
August 20, 1751 (Age 27)
Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#3
David Gordon
May 5, 1753 (Age 29)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#4
Charles Gordon
about 1756 (Age 32)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#5
Adam Gordon
about 1758 (Age 34)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#6
William Gordon
about 1765 (Age 41)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#7
Alexander Sinclair Gordon
1767 (Age 43)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth of a son
#8
John Gordon
about 1768 (Age 44)
Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

Marriage of a childDr. George SkeneMargaret GordonView family
October 22, 1769 (Age 45)
Crathie & Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland

Marriage of a childCaptain Peter GordonMary ForbesView family
February 5, 1782 (Age 58)
Saint Nicholas, Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Marriage of a childDavid GordonAnne BiddulphView family
June 15, 1789 (Age 65)
, Aberdeen, Scotland

Death March 19, 1796 (Age 72)
At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland

Family with parents - View family
father
Peter Gordon
Death: September 1733Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
mother
 
Marriage: August 17, 1717Liff Benvie and Invergowrie, Angus, Scotland
5 years
elder sister
Barbara Gordon
Birth: about 1722Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
sister
Janet Gordon
Birth: about 1724Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: February 14, 1811Edinburgh, Scotland
1 year
Charles Gordon Esq.
Birth:   — Abergeldy, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: March 19, 1796At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
younger sister
Rachel Gordon
Birth: about 1726Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
21 months
younger sister
Euphemia Gordon
Birth:   — Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: July 5, 1796
15 months
younger sister
Jean Gordon
Birth: about 1728Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Father’s family with Margaret Strahan - View family
father
Peter Gordon
Death: September 1733Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
step-mother
Margaret Strahan
Birth:   — Of Edinburgh, Scotland
 
Marriage: about 1715
Father’s family with Margaret Foulis - View family
father
Peter Gordon
Death: September 1733Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
step-mother
Margaret Foulis
Birth:   — Of Dunipace, Scotland
 
Marriage: about 1730
Family with Alisone Hunter - View family
Charles Gordon Esq.
Birth:   — Abergeldy, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: March 19, 1796At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland
wife
Alisone Hunter
Christening: June 11, 1723Rescobie, Angus, Scotland
Death: March 1800At Birkhall, Aberdeen, Scotland
 
Marriage: April 30, 1749Dundee, Angus, Scotland
9 months
daughter
Margaret Gordon
Birth: February 10, 1750 26 26Crathie & Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: January 16, 1802
18 months
son
Captain Peter Gordon
Birth: August 20, 1751 27 28Crathie and Braemar, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: December 6, 1819Glenmuick Churchyard, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
21 months
son
David Gordon
Birth: May 5, 1753 29 29Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: October 22, 1831
4 years
son
Charles Gordon
Birth: about 1756 32 32Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
son
Adam Gordon
Birth: about 1758 34 34Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
8 years
son
William Gordon
Birth: about 1765 41 41Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
3 years
son
Alexander Sinclair Gordon
Birth: 1767 43 43Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Death: June 30, 1837
2 years
son
John Gordon
Birth: about 1768 44 44Abergeldie, Aberdeen, Scotland

 
Note

Alternate christening: 7 Feb 1725. Esq. of Abergeldie.