webtrees

My family tree

CharlesSpieker.jpg

Charles Joseph SpiekerAge: 7018671938

Name
Charles Joseph Spieker
Surname
Spieker
Given names
Charles Joseph
Also known as
Carl Spieker
Birth May 30, 1867 32 35
Of Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a sisterTheresa Spieker
August 16, 1869 (Age 2)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a sisterMaria Spieker
1871 (Age 3)
Of Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a sisterAugusta Christina Spieker
December 13, 1875 (Age 8)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Christening of a sisterAugusta Christina Spieker
December 1875 (Age 8)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a sisterWilhelmina Gertrude Spieker
March 1, 1879 (Age 11)
Belleville, St. Clair, Ill

MarriageCatherine Barbara SiegleView family
October 24, 1893 (Age 26)
Carver, Carver, Minnesota

Birth of a daughter
#1
Cresencia Spieker
August 16, 1894 (Age 27)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn.

Birth of a daughter
#2
Augusta Spieker
March 29, 1896 (Age 28)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a fatherFriedrich Wilhelm Spieker
September 10, 1896 (Age 29)
Long Prairie, Minn

Birth of a son
#3
Carl Spieker
November 25, 1897 (Age 30)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a daughter
#4
Cristine Marie Spieker
August 1, 1899 (Age 32)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a son
#5
Henry Victor Spieker
February 18, 1901 (Age 33)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Birth of a daughter
#6
Katrine Spieker
December 12, 1902 (Age 35)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Death of a wifeCatherine Barbara Siegle
1903 (Age 35)

Death of a motherAugusta Justina Kornhoff
October 6, 1912 (Age 45)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Marriage of a childGeorge LaumeyerCresencia SpiekerView family
May 19, 1914 (Age 46)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

MarriageAdeline HamlinView family
September 6, 1929 (Age 62)

Death of a brotherJohn Frederich Spieker
July 2, 1930 (Age 63)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Death of a wifeAdeline Hamlin
April 11, 1938 (on the date of death)
Long Prairie, Minn.

Death April 11, 1938 (Age 70)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Burial
Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

Family with parents - View family
father
FredrickWilhelmSpieker.jpg Friedrich Wilhelm Spieker
Birth: May 8, 1835Beverungen, Westfalen, Preussen
Death: September 10, 1896Long Prairie, Minn
mother
AugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg Augusta Justina Kornhoff
Birth: November 21, 1831 39 39Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany
Death: October 6, 1912Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
 
Marriage: November 1859Essen, Germany
9 months
elder brother
JohnSpieker.jpg John Frederich Spieker
Birth: August 4, 1860 25 28Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: July 2, 1930Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
7 years
CharlesSpieker.jpg Charles Joseph Spieker
Birth: May 30, 1867 32 35Of Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: April 11, 1938Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
2 years
younger sister
Theresa Spieker
Birth: August 16, 1869 34 37Essen, Prussia, Germany
2 years
younger sister
Maria Spieker
Birth: 1871 35 39Of Essen, Prussia, Germany
5 years
younger sister
AugustaSp.jpg Augusta Christina Spieker
Birth: December 13, 1875 40 44Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: June 1954
3 years
younger sister
Wilhelmina_Gerturde_Spieker.jpg Wilhelmina Gertrude Spieker
Birth: March 1, 1879 43 47Belleville, St. Clair, Ill
Death: February 3, 1962Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
Family with Catherine Barbara Siegle - View family
CharlesSpieker.jpg Charles Joseph Spieker
Birth: May 30, 1867 32 35Of Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: April 11, 1938Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
wife
Catherine Barbara Siegle
Birth: May 17, 1867 46 37Dahgren, Carver, Minnesota
Death: 1903
 
Marriage: October 24, 1893Carver, Carver, Minnesota
10 months
daughter
Cresencia Spieker
Birth: August 16, 1894 27 27Long Prairie, Todd, Minn.
Death: April 6, 1978Long Prairie, Todd, Minn.
19 months
daughter
Augusta Spieker
Birth: March 29, 1896 28 28Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: November 15, 1976Sunland, Los Angeles, California
20 months
son
Carl Spieker
Birth: November 25, 1897 30 30Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: January 30, 1984Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
20 months
daughter
Cristine Marie Spieker
Birth: August 1, 1899 32 32Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: February 1, 1992Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
19 months
son
Henry Victor Spieker
Birth: February 18, 1901 33 33Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: February 12, 1980Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
22 months
daughter
Katrine Spieker
Birth: December 12, 1902 35 35Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Death: July 25, 1990Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
Family with Adeline Hamlin - View family
CharlesSpieker.jpg Charles Joseph Spieker
Birth: May 30, 1867 32 35Of Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: April 11, 1938Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
wife
Adeline Hamlin
Birth: about 1871Essen, Westfalen, Prussia
Death: April 11, 1938Long Prairie, Minn.
 
Marriage: September 6, 1929

 
Media object
Media object
Note

Occupation on 1880 US Census: Tobacco Stripper. He is living at home.

Media objectCharlesSpieker.jpg
CharlesSpieker.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 316 × 401 pixels
File size: 97 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Note:
Media objectM113