webtrees

My family tree

AugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg

Augusta Justina KornhoffAge: 8018311912

Name
Augusta Justina Kornhoff
Surname
Kornhoff
Given names
Augusta Justina
Also known as
Justina Friederika (Augusta)
Birth November 21, 1831 39 39
Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany

Christening November 23, 1831 (Age 2 days)
St. Marien Catholic Church, Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany

Birth of a brotherHeinrich Wilhelm Kornhoff
October 10, 1834 (Age 2)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a sisterAnna Josephina Kornhoff Kornhoff
October 10, 1834 (Age 2)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Christening of a sisterAnna Josephina Kornhoff Kornhoff
October 13, 1834 (Age 2)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Birth of a sisterSophia Wilhelmine Kornhoff
March 6, 1837 (Age 5)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Christening of a sisterSophia Wilhelmine Kornhoff
about March 8, 1837 (Age 5)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia

Death of a motherElisabeth Waechter
January 19, 1840 (Age 8)

Death of a fatherJohann Kornhoff
January 15, 1843 (Age 11)
Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany

MarriageFriedrich Wilhelm SpiekerView family
November 1859 (Age 27)
Essen, Germany

Birth of a son
#1
John Frederich Spieker
August 4, 1860 (Age 28)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a son
#2
Charles Joseph Spieker
May 30, 1867 (Age 35)
Of Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a daughter
#3
Theresa Spieker
August 16, 1869 (Age 37)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a daughter
#4
Maria Spieker
1871 (Age 39)
Of Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a daughter
#5
Augusta Christina Spieker
December 13, 1875 (Age 44)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Christening of a daughterAugusta Christina Spieker
December 1875 (Age 44)
Essen, Prussia, Germany

Birth of a daughter
#6
Wilhelmina Gertrude Spieker
March 1, 1879 (Age 47)
Belleville, St. Clair, Ill

Marriage of a childJohn Frederich SpiekerRosalia (Lucille?) KietrieberView family
November 25, 1884 (Age 53)
Long Prairie, Mn

Marriage of a childCharles Joseph SpiekerCatherine Barbara SiegleView family
October 24, 1893 (Age 61)
Carver, Carver, Minnesota

Death of a husbandFriedrich Wilhelm Spieker
September 10, 1896 (Age 64)
Long Prairie, Minn

Death October 6, 1912 (Age 80)
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

LDS baptism July 12, 1984 (71 years after death)

LDS temple: Seattle, Washington

LDS endowment November 16, 1984 (72 years after death)

LDS temple: Seattle, Washington

LDS child sealing December 5, 1984 (72 years after death)

LDS temple: Seattle, Washington

Burial
Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota

Family with parents - View family
father
Johann Kornhoff
Birth: August 1, 1792Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany
Death: January 15, 1843Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia, Germany
mother
Elisabeth Waechter
Birth: about 1792 26
Death: January 19, 1840
 
Marriage: April 11, 1815Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
sister
elder sister
Dorothea Clementina Kornhoff
Birth: January 29, 1825 32 33
3 years
elder brother
Wilhelm Anton Kornhoff
Birth: September 22, 1827 35 35Borghiz, Westfalen, Prussia
3 years
elder sister
Josephine Kornhoff
Birth: October 20, 1830 38 38Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
13 months
AugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg Augusta Justina Kornhoff
Birth: November 21, 1831 39 39Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany
Death: October 6, 1912Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
3 years
younger brother
Heinrich Wilhelm Kornhoff
Birth: October 10, 1834 42 42Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
younger sister
Anna Josephina Kornhoff Kornhoff
Birth: October 10, 1834 42 42Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
2 years
younger sister
Sophia Wilhelmine Kornhoff
Birth: March 6, 1837 44 45Borgholz, Westfalen, Prussia
sister
Family with Friedrich Wilhelm Spieker - View family
husband
FredrickWilhelmSpieker.jpg Friedrich Wilhelm Spieker
Birth: May 8, 1835Beverungen, Westfalen, Preussen
Death: September 10, 1896Long Prairie, Minn
AugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg Augusta Justina Kornhoff
Birth: November 21, 1831 39 39Borgholz, Westfalen, Germany
Death: October 6, 1912Long Prairie, Todd, Minnesota
 
Marriage: November 1859Essen, Germany
9 months
son
JohnSpieker.jpg John Frederich Spieker
Birth: August 4, 1860 25 28Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: July 2, 1930Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
7 years
son
CharlesSpieker.jpg Charles Joseph Spieker
Birth: May 30, 1867 32 35Of Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: April 11, 1938Long Prairie, Todd, Minn
2 years
daughter
Theresa Spieker
Birth: August 16, 1869 34 37Essen, Prussia, Germany
2 years
daughter
Maria Spieker
Birth: 1871 35 39Of Essen, Prussia, Germany
5 years
daughter
AugustaSp.jpg Augusta Christina Spieker
Birth: December 13, 1875 40 44Essen, Prussia, Germany
Death: June 1954
3 years
daughter
Wilhelmina_Gerturde_Spieker.jpg Wilhelmina Gertrude Spieker
Birth: March 1, 1879 43 47Belleville, St. Clair, Ill
Death: February 3, 1962Long Prairie, Todd, Minn

 
Media object
Media object
Media object
Media object
Note

BIRTH:1900 Census indicates 1831; Headstone in St. Mary's Cemetery indicates 1830/1831,Long Prairie; 1910 Census indicates 1833/1834; Death Record, November 21, 1831. Marriage:Long Prairie Leader, Township History; 1900 Census; 1910 Census. Death:Death Record, County Court;Headstone in St. Mary's Cemetery, Long Prairie. Various names: Augusta Justina Kornhoff Spieder (Death Record); Augusta W. Spieker (Headstone). Occupation on 1880 US Census: Keeping House. Variation of Kornhoff--Wonderhof, which could explain the "W" on the Headstone.

Her name is recorded as Justina Friederika in the Taufbuch records os St. Marien But as Augusta in the Hadash Database from Mark Hadash.

Note

Alternate marriage from Ancestral file: 2 Jun 1867 Munsterkirche, Germany.

Media objectAugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg
AugustaJustingKornhoff.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 319 × 352 pixels
File size: 100 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Note:
Media objectFredSpiekerFamily.jpg
FredSpiekerFamily.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,586 × 2,024 pixels
File size: 2,442 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note:
Media objectM110
Media objectM111